≡ Menu

All Interpretations and Definitions

Official Interpretations and Definitions for Showdown Rules 2013 |

Version: Stand-alone without Original Rules |

 

Applies to: IBSA Showdown Rules valid from 08.04.2013

Revision: 01/2014

Release Date: 01.04.2014

Released by: IBSA sub committee for Showdown

Edited by: International Referee Committee for Showdown

Contact: irc@ibsa-showdown.org

 

Revision 01/2014 Release Notes |

  • added interpretation to A Definitions “Penalty”

  • added interpretation to A Definitions “Warning”

  • added definition “Warm-Up” to A Definitions

  • added definition “Language” to A Definitions

  • added interpretation to A Definitions “Batting Hand”

  • added interpretation to B 3.2 “Timeouts”

  • added interpretation to B 5.4 “Eye Protection”

  • added interpretation to B 10.4 “Eye Protection”

  • added interpretation to C 11. Bats

 

01/2014 Interpretations and Definitions |

Interpretation: A Definitions “Penalty” |

  • If the match was stopped by the referee to issue a penalty it will continue with a re-serve.

  • If the penalty was given when the ball was not in play the match will continue with the next regular service.

Interpretation: A Definitions “Warning” |

  • If the match was stopped by the referee to issue a warning it will continue with a re-serve.

  • If the warning was given when the ball was not in play the match will continue with the next regular service.

New: A Definitions “Warm-Up” |

Applies to single and team competition. The time that two or more players can freely practice with each other and get used to the table. The amount of time for warm-up is usually 60 seconds but can be changed by the referee if he deems appropriate. Also, warm up can be omitted completely.

During warm-up the players must wear all required Showdown equipment.

During warm-up talking between player and his/her coach is not permitted (Rule 9.3 applies in case of infraction).

Warm-up is started and stopped by the referee by either blowing the whistle or giving verbal a command.

New: A Definitions “Language” |

  • The player and his/her coach are allowed to speak in any language, with these exceptions:

    • If the coach wants to cheer or support his player when the ball is not in play only the English language is permitted (Rule 9.3 applies in case of infraction).

Interpretation: A Definitions “Batting Hand” |

Players are strongly encouraged to mark the end of the 6 cm above the wrist joint. This will make it easier for the referee to correctly call illegal touches and can prevent misjudgement. The suggested and preferred ways to mark the end of the 6 cm are:

  1. wearing a glove which extends 6 cm above the wrist joint.

  2. wearing a sweatband with the SAME colour as the glove reaching up to 6 cm above the wrist joint if the hand protection is shorter than that.

  3. wearing a sweatband with a DIFFERENT colour than the glove STARTING 6 cm above the wrist joint (this way the arm can stay naked up to 6 cm from the wrist)

  4. any combination of 1 and 2, 1 and 3, 2 and 3.

Interpretation: B 3.2 “Timeouts”

  • If the referee gives a player permission to visit the toilet the time limit to return to the table is five (5) minutes. If the player fails to return within this time limit he/she loses the match by default.

Interpretation: B 5.4 “Eye Protection” |

  • If a player touches his/her mask without the referee’s permit before the set has begun the set will start with the score of 1:0 for the player who received the point. The match will start with the regular serving order.

  • If a player the touches his/her mask during play the referee will stop the match and will award one (1) point to his/her opponent. The match continues with a re-serve.

Interpretation: B 10.4 “Eye Protection” |

The eye protection must “completely shut out all light”. This means that absolutely no light is allowed to be seen when the referee checks the mask – this literally means “complete darkness”. It is the players responsibility to have adequately prepared eye protection in order to be allowed to take part in a competition.

 

Interpretation: C 11 “Bats” |

  • The thickness of the soft cover can be up to 2 mm on each side, but the overall width of the blade must not be wider than 10 mm. For example, it is possible to have a bat with these measurements: 2 mm soft cover + 6 mm blade + 2 mm soft cover..

  • The width of the overhang of the handle and the blade can be up to 40 mm (this is consistent with the width of the handle)